FA Youth Futsal Cup County Results

Futsal is becoming a thing of the future, as more young people are invigorated by playing high tempo, short, fast-paced matches.

The FA Youth Futsal Cup starts at a local level which then works through to a regional and national finals event.

On Sunday 28th January 2018, 24 teams split into four different age groups competed in this year’s County Club Futsal Finals.

These four groups were made up of six teams in each, here’s the teams who faced each other at Paignton Sports Academy;

Under 10’s = Saints Southwest, Shamwickshire Rovers, Marine Academy Juniors, Alphington, Hatherleigh and Topsham Town.

Under 12’s = Saints Southwest, Marine Academy Juniors, Moors, Barnstaple U11, Barnstaple U12 and Plymouth Parkway.

Under 14’s = Barnstaple Youth, Plymouth Marjon, Exmouth United, Bideford Blues, Marine Academy Kings and Discoveries Devon.

Under 16’s = Galmpton, Plymouth Marjon, Newton Abbot Spurs, Bideford AFC, Colyton and Alphington.

To get there teams were either nominated by their leagues or qualified through an area heat, and so we had the best futsal teams from all of our youth leagues and some who play outside the County but are Devon-based.

The top sides in each group would go through to the South West Regional Finals, therefore the margin for error in such competition groups were slim.

Below you can see all the finalised groups and standings;

Under 10’s

W

D

L

PTS

Saints Southwest

4

1

0

13

Shamwickshire Rovers

3

1

1

10

Marine Academy Juniors

2

2

1

8

Alphington

2

0

3

6

Hatherleigh

1

0

4

3

Topsham Town

1

0

4

3

 

Under 12’s

W

D

L

PTS

Saints Southwest

5

0

0

15

Marine Academy Juniors

3

1

1

10

Moors

3

0

2

9

Barnstaple U11

2

1

2

7

Barnstaple U12

1

0

4

3

Plymouth Parkway

0

0

5

0

 

Under 14’s

W

D

L

PTS

Barnstaple Youth

3

2

0

11

Plymouth Marjon

3

2

0

11

Exmouth United

2

1

2

6

Bideford Blues

2

1

2

6

Marine Academy Kings

1

1

3

3

Discoveries Devon

0

1

4

0

 

Under 16’s

W

D

L

PTS

Galmpton

5

0

0

15

Plymouth Marjon

4

0

1

12

Newton Abbot Spurs

2

1

2

7

Bideford AFC

1

2

2

5

Colyton

1

1

3

4

Alphington

0

0

5

0

 

Massive congratulations to all four qualifying teams who will now represent Devon at the South West Regional Finals – 13th May (U10, U12) and 20th May (U14, U16)

U10 – Saints South West
U12 – Saints South West
U14 – Barnstaple
U16 – Galmpton

To see highlights please follow the link here to our Youtube Channel:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HsOjeF7rplo&list=PLOnzKirPKsv87V8fJgXaGY7IfaOtyQgOX

FA Skills Box New
FA Respect Robot
new notice board
Watch England v Italy at Wembley on Tuesday 27 March